Convocation schedule

MailYoutubeTwitter UT Austin Facebook

Commencement 2014

College, School and Department Convocation Schedule

Students earning graduate degrees are invited to their master's or doctoral Graduate School convocations on Saturday, May 17. In addition, those colleges, schools and departments noted below with an asterisk (*) include graduate degree candidates, along with undergraduate degree candidates, in their ceremonies.


Time: Ceremony:

Friday, May 16, 2014

8 a.m. McCombs School of Business (Undergraduate Ceremony)
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Wesley King (512) 471-2103
8:30 a.m. Department of Government*
College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Jenna Bacorn (512) 232-7259
8:30 a.m. College of Pharmacy
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Sharla Brewer (512) 475-9753
11:30 a.m. College of Liberal Arts
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Carmen Hoffman (512) 232-5749
All liberal arts students are invited to participate in the liberal arts commencement ceremony; seven departments also have their own ceremonies. Majors with separate ceremonies are government, history, economics, Plan II, Mexican American Studies, English, and psychology. The dates/times for these ceremonies are listed separately in the schedule. All other majors will participate in the College of Liberal Arts ceremony.
11:30 a.m. Master of Science in Finance (MSF)
McCombs School of Business

Convocation Location: Student Activity Center Auditorium, 1.402
Contact: Katie Stephens (512) 471-2012
Noon College of Education
Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Michael Dean (512) 471-3486
Noon School of Nursing*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Christina Jarvis (512) 232-4799
3 p.m. College of Fine Arts
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Marie Du Mond (512) 475-7032
3 p.m. Joint ROTC Commissioning Ceremony
Commissioning Location: Bates Recital Hall, Music Building & Recital Hall
Contact: Elaine Vianello (512) 471-7649
3 p.m. Master in Professional Accounting (MPA)
McCombs School of Business

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Madeline Chauvin (512) 471-6559
3:30 p.m. Moody College of Communication
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Cindy Patiño (512) 471-1553
6 p.m. Department of History*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Advising Office (512) 471-7670
6 p.m. Master of Business Administration (MBA)
Recognition Ceremony
McCombs School of Business

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Jamie Bandy (512) 471-1618
7 p.m. Cockrell School of Engineering*
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Morgan Germany (512) 471-1166

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.


Back to Top

Saturday, May 17, 2014

8 a.m. College of Natural Sciences (Ceremony 1)
Astronomy, Computer Science, Human Development and Family Sciences,
Human Ecology, Mathematics, Nutrition, Physics, Textile and Apparel
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Janis Vanderberg (512) 471-3285
9 a.m. Department of Economics*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Michelle Calkum (512) 475-8507
9 a.m. Graduate School (Master’s Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Danielle Thoma (512) 232-3624
Note: Tickets are required.
9 a.m. Plan II Honors Program
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Hogg Auditorium
Contact: Phillip Dubov (512) 471-2960
Note: Tickets are required.
10 a.m. Center for Mexican American Studies*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Student Activities Center Auditorium, 1.402
Contact: Natasha Saldaña (512) 471-2134
11 a.m. Lyndon B. Johnson School of Public Affairs
Convocation Location: LBJ Auditorium
Contact: Kelly Pratlett (512) 471-4003
Lovdy Grossman (512) 232 4024
Noon College of Natural Sciences (Ceremony 2)
Biochemistry, Biology, Chemistry, Clinical Laboratory Science, Environmental Science
Marine Science, Medical Laboratory Science, Neuroscience, Public Health
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Janis VanderBerg (512) 232-1041
Noon Graduate School (Doctor's Degree Candidates)
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Danielle Thoma (512) 232-3624
Note: Tickets are required.
Noon Master of Science in Technology Commercialization (MSTC)
McCombs School of Business

Convocation Location: AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center, Amphitheatre
Contact: Amanda Zimmerman (512) 471-4700
12:30 p.m. Department of English
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Neal Ballard (512) 471-5736
3 p.m. School of Architecture*
Convocation Location: Hogg Memorial Auditorium
Contact: Richelle Ouellete (512) 475-6015
Note: Tickets are required.
3 p.m. Jackson School of Geosciences*
Convocation Location: Bates Recital Hall, Music Building & Recital Hall
Contact: Erin Negron (512) 471-5870
3 p.m. School of Social Work*
Convocation Location: Bass Concert Hall, Performing Arts Center
Contact: Julie Cunniff (512) 471-0562
3:30 p.m. School of Law
Convocation Location: Frank Erwin Center
Contact: Rachel Ervin (512) 232-1116
3:30 p.m. Department of Psychology*
College of Liberal Arts

Convocation Location: Gregory Gymnasium
Contact: Selina Yanez (512) 471-5175
4 p.m. School of Information
Convocation Location: AT&T Executive Education and Conference Center, Amphitheatre
Contact: Terry Giles (512) 471-2608

*Ceremony includes graduate and undergraduate students.

Back To Top